Posted 7 Jul 2007 The original Star Wars trilogy,and Letters From Iwo Jima was pretty good.I like how they kept the Japeneese talking and put in captions at the bottem of the screen.It keeps the authenticity that full translation doesn't. I'm also going to see Live Free or Die Hard soon,and i'll let y'all know how good it is. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted 7 Jul 2007 Don't have one axact favorite. They are all good in their own way. Joe DirtScary Movie 3Shrek (1-2. Yet to see 3)Austin Powers (All of em')NorbitI RobotBig DaddySpider-Man (1)The Longest Yard Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted 8 Jul 2007 1. The Big Leboski 2. WotS (War of the Servers) 3. The soon to be made: BBS film! (BBS stands for Beast Building Server) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted 8 Jul 2007 I also liked the proposition, has any of you australien folks seen it? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted 10 Jul 2007 here is some more lotr trilogy star wars sixoligy X-men 3 2 fast 2 furious Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted 15 Jul 2007 Pan's Labyrinth. I loved that movie.... I think my favorites are Amelie and Legally Blonde. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted 15 Jul 2007 I just saw Amelie for the first time. That is a strange, strange movie. Its very good though, I liked it. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted 15 Jul 2007 If it was in english it would be a very stupid movie. But in french it's quite cute. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted 18 Jul 2007 anything with jim carrey in it nuff said Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted 18 Jul 2007 i watch almost everthing you guys said so thanks for speaking for me Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted 18 Jul 2007 Here's a list of my favorites: 1. HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX!!!!!!!!! (F***ING AWESOME!!!) 2. PotC movies (all three) 3. Mr. and Mrs. Smith (Very loud, but entertaining all the same!) 4. Johnny English (I HIGHLY recommend it, a lot of laughs!) 5. John Tucker Must Die (It's so funny!) 6. Sahara 7. National Treasure (Riley pwns) 8. Legally Blonde 1 & 2 9. Cars 10. Harry Potter and the Sorceror's Stone 11. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets I think that PoA and GoF stray too far from the storyline; yes, OotP skips long periods of time, but you get the sense of what happened in that time lapse. And yes, some things are inserted that aren't in the book, but overall, OotP is MILES better than GoF and PoA!!! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted 18 Jul 2007 i like that movie national treasure too Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Posted 18 Jul 2007 Yeah, it's good, isn't it? There are rumors in the air about a sequel, but as National Treasure was released quite a few years ago, you'd think that the sequel would be out by now... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites